CHRISTIES PMP (CPMP) PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Christies PMP (CPMP) is committed to protecting the personal data of our clients/customers and we take our data protection responsibilities and legal obligations, seriously.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the personal data that we might collect and use during your visit to our website www.christiespmp.ie.

How we collect your personal data

We will obtain personal data about you such as your name and address whenever you email us or contact us by phone, letter or on completion of our online contact form.

  • The personal information we may collect from you includes your name, address, telephone and mobile phone numbers, email address, PPS numbers, references, your date of birth, your occupation and employer and work contact details, your bank details and photo ID.
  • We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it in your communication to us. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes detailed in this policy.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we might not be able to carry out the services you have requested of us.

The legal basis for processing your personal data

We rely on the following lawful basis to use your information:

  • To perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where the processing is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in

CPMP’s legitimate interests to do so and provided that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests,

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation*The Residential Tenancies Acts 2004 to 2016, Criminal Justice (Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing) Act 2010, Property Services (Regulation) Act 2011 (Client Moneys) Regulations 2012, Property Services (Regulation) Act 2011

*In more limited circumstances we may also rely on the following lawful basis:

  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests);
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

How we may use your personal data

To carry out the legitimate interests of our business we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions 
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
  • provide necessary maintenance work to the tenancy property.
  • We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you.

Your express opt in will be sought before any newsletters or marketing emails from CPMP will occur.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Where we are managing a property / tenancy, we may need to pass your personal information from time to time to third parties in circumstances where it is absolutely necessary to do so in order to fulfil an obligation on our part in terms of the services we provide to Landlords and Tenants  e.g. transfer of tenant data to another agent at the Landlord’s specific request in circumstances where the Landlord engages a new Management Agent for their property / contractors whom we have engaged to carry out maintenance in rented properties (i.e. contact details to organise access) for maintenance works and checks.
When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. CPMP requires that all such contractors or partners enter into contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations as least as stringent as those set forth in this privacy statement. We will not release your information to third parties if you have requested that we do not. If you have agreed that we may do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption, we will advise you in advance that we will be doing so to afford you the opportunity to raise any concerns prior to release of such data

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through email, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk. As part of our commitment to security we have a data breach policy in place.

Use of Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. You are advised that if you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto your computer’s hard drive you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from our website.

Data Retention

It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as is necessary and in compliance with our legal requirements.

When personal data is no longer required to be retained, it will anonymised or deleted in a secure manner.

Who has access to your information?

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Any staff with access to your information has a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that CPMP operates. Our staff have received training in GDPR procedures.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us.  We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email us at info@christiespmp.com or write to us at the address listed on this website, or call us on +353 (0)1 667 0099

Your Personal Data Rights

  • Right to access personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to rectification of personal information that you consider to be inaccurate.
  • Right to update personal information that you consider to be incomplete.
  • Right to request that we delete personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal information.
  • Right to withdraw your consent, where processing is based upon consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.
  • If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please contact us at the details set out below.

Contact Details

If you wish to contact us regarding your rights please email us at info@christiespmp.ie. If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission

Data Protection Commission’s contact details:

Website: www.dataprotection.ie 

Phone: 1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:

Data Protection Commission,

Canal House, Station Road,

Portarlington, Co. Laois.

R32 AP23.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate.

 


 

Terms of Use

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Christies PMP’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘ChristiesPMP’ or ‘CPMP or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Christies PMP 8 Woodford Court Woodford Business Park, Santry D17 Y96 . The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us
  • We do not provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.You may not link to this site or frame it without the express consent of Christies PMP.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Whilst Christies PMP takes every care to ensure that the standard of this website remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, the internet is not always a stable medium, and errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. As a result,  we do not accept any 0ngoing obligation or responsibility to operate this website (or any particular part of it).
  • These terms and conditions and your use of this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and any disputes arising from or in connection with these terms and conditions and your use of this website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.